How many baby Black-eared flying foxs are in a litter?
A Black-eared flying fox (Pteropus melanotus) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.With 1 litters per year, that sums up to a yearly offspring of 1 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 156 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 137 grams (0.3 lbs) and measure 15 cm (0′ 6″). They are a member of the Pteropodidae family (genus: Pteropus). An adult Black-eared flying fox grows up to a size of 21.1 cm (0′ 9″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The black-eared flying fox, species Pteropus melanotus, is a bat of the family Pteropodidae (megabats). Also known as Blyth’s flying fox, it is found on the Andaman Islands and Nicobar Islands (India), and in Sumatra (Indonesia). A population on Christmas Island, which is critically endangered, has been placed as a subspecies of this population. The conservation and taxonomic status of that population was later re-established as a distinct species, the Christmas Island fruit-bat Pteropus natalis.
Other animals of the family Pteropodidae
Black-eared flying fox is a member of the Pteropodidae, as are these animals:
- Black-capped fruit bat weighting only 17 grams
- Grey-headed flying fox with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Great flying fox with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Harpy fruit bat with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Egyptian fruit bat with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Banks flying fox weighting only 210 grams
- Pteropus gilliardi weighting only 403 grams
- Horsfield’s fruit bat weighting only 56 grams
- Eastern tube-nosed bat weighting only 48 grams
- Big-eared flying fox with 1 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with Black-eared flying fox
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once: