How many baby Sunda flying lemurs are in a litter?
A Sunda flying lemur (Galeopterus variegates) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 59 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 14 grams (0.03 lbs) and measure 3.6 cm (0′ 2″). They are a member of the Cynocephalidae family (genus: Galeopterus). An adult Sunda flying lemur grows up to a size of 37.9 cm (1′ 3″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The Sunda flying lemur (Galeopterus variegatus) or Sunda colugo, also known as the Malayan flying lemur or Malayan colugo, is a species of colugo. Until recently, it was thought to be one of only two species of flying lemurs, the other being the Philippine flying lemur, which is found only in the Philippines. This species can be found throughout Southeast Asia ranging from Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, southern Vietnam, southern Burma, and Singapore.The Sunda flying lemur is not a lemur and does not fly. Instead, it glides as it leaps among trees. It is strictly arboreal, is active at night, and feeds on soft plant parts such as young leaves, shoots, flowers, and fruits. After a 60-day gestation period, a single offspring is carried on the mother’s abdomen held by a large skin membrane. It is a forest-dependent species.The head-body length of Sunda flying lemur is about 33 to 42 cm (13 to 17 in). Its tail length measures 18 to 27 cm (7.1 to 10.6 in), and its weight is 0.9 to 1.3 kg (2.0 to 2.9 lb).The Sunda flying lemur is protected by national legislation. The Sunda flying lemurs are often hunted by locals with spears or other lethal equipment for various reasons such as food and fur. Habitat loss is known to occur intermittently, particularly in developing countries such as Malaysia. In addition to deforestation and loss of habitat, local subsistence hunting poses a serious threat to this animal. Competition with the plantain squirrel (Callosciurus notatus) represents another challenge for this species. More information is needed on population declines, but at present, the rate of the decline is not believed to merit listing in any category lower than least concern.
Other animals of the family Cynocephalidae
Sunda flying lemur is a member of the Cynocephalidae, as are these animals:
Animals that share a litter size with Sunda flying lemur
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once:
- Coquerel’s giant mouse lemur
- Red-faced spider monkey
- African bush elephant
- Collared titi
- Goitered gazelle
- Dwarf slit-faced bat
- Blue monkey
- Red-fronted gazelle
- Gray whale
- Big-eared woolly bat
Animals that get as old as a Sunda flying lemur
Other animals that usually reach the age of 0.25 years:
- Sunda flying lemur with 0.25 years
Animals with the same weight as a Sunda flying lemur
What other animals weight around 1.11 kg (2.45 lbs)?
- Indian giant squirrel usually reaching 1.06 kgs (2.34 lbs)
- Sable usually reaching 1.17 kgs (2.58 lbs)
- Northern olingo usually reaching 1.25 kgs (2.76 lbs)
- Angolan talapoin usually reaching 1.25 kgs (2.76 lbs)
- Eastern barred bandicoot weighting 903 grams
- Molina’s hog-nosed skunk weighting 960 grams
- Eastern cottontail usually reaching 1.21 kgs (2.67 lbs)
- Great flying fox usually reaching 1.02 kgs (2.25 lbs)
- Brown greater galago usually reaching 1.22 kgs (2.69 lbs)
- Long-nosed echymipera usually reaching 1.05 kgs (2.31 lbs)
Animals with the same size as a Sunda flying lemur
Also reaching around 37.9 cm (1′ 3″) in size do these animals:
- Spotted giant flying squirrel gets as big as 39.8 cm (1′ 4″)
- Guianan squirrel monkey gets as big as 32.2 cm (1′ 1″)
- Steppe polecat gets as big as 43.5 cm (1′ 6″)
- Northern naked-tailed armadillo gets as big as 41.6 cm (1′ 5″)
- Clara’s echymipera gets as big as 34.1 cm (1′ 2″)
- Tufted ground squirrel gets as big as 40.6 cm (1′ 4″)
- Manzano Mountain cottontail gets as big as 38.5 cm (1′ 4″)
- Eastern white-eared giant rat gets as big as 33.9 cm (1′ 2″)
- Sunda flying lemur gets as big as 38 cm (1′ 3″)
- Ring-tailed cat gets as big as 33.9 cm (1′ 2″)