How many baby Beluga whales are in a litter?
A Beluga whale (Delphinapterus leucas) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 394 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 57 kg (125.66 lbs) and measure 0.4 cm (0′ 1″). They are a member of the Monodontidae family (genus: Delphinapterus). An adult Beluga whale grows up to a size of 4.25 meter (14′ 0″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The beluga whale () (Delphinapterus leucas) is an Arctic and sub-Arctic cetacean. It is one of two members of the family Monodontidae, along with the narwhal, and the only member of the genus Delphinapterus. It is also known as the white whale, as it is the only cetacean of this colour; the sea canary, due to its high-pitched calls; and the melonhead, though that more commonly refers to the melon-headed whale, which is an oceanic dolphin.The beluga is adapted to life in the Arctic, so it has anatomical and physiological characteristics that differentiate it from other cetaceans. Amongst these are its all-white colour and the absence of a dorsal fin, which allows it to swim under ice with ease. It possesses a distinctive protuberance at the front of its head which houses an echolocation organ called the melon, which in this species is large and deformable. The beluga’s body size is between that of a dolphin and a true whale, with males growing up to 5.5 m (18 ft) long and weighing up to 1,600 kg (3,530 lb). This whale has a stocky body. Like many cetaceans, a large percentage of its weight is blubber (subcutaneous fat). Its sense of hearing is highly developed and its echolocation allows it to move about and find breathing holes under sheet ice.Belugas are gregarious and form groups of 10 animals on average, although during the summer, they can gather in the hundreds or even thousands in estuaries and shallow coastal areas. They are slow swimmers, but can dive to 700 m (2,300 ft) below the surface. They are opportunistic feeders and their diets vary according to their locations and the season. The majority of belugas live in the Arctic Ocean and the seas and coasts around North America, Russia and Greenland; their worldwide population is thought to number around 150,000. They are migratory and the majority of groups spend the winter around the Arctic ice cap; when the sea ice melts in summer, they move to warmer river estuaries and coastal areas. Some populations are sedentary and do not migrate over great distances during the year.The native peoples of North America and Russia have hunted belugas for many centuries. They were also hunted by non-natives during the 19th century and part of the 20th century. Hunting of belugas is not controlled by the International Whaling Commission, and each country has developed its own regulations in different years. Currently some Inuit in Canada and Greenland, Alaska Native groups and Russians are allowed to hunt belugas to consume and sell; aboriginal whaling is excluded from the International Whaling Commission 1986 moratorium on hunting. The numbers have dropped substantially in Russia and Greenland, but not in Alaska and Canada. Other threats include natural predators (polar bears and killer whales), contamination of rivers (as with Polychlorinated biphenyl (PCBs) which bioaccumulate up the food chain) and infectious diseases. The beluga was placed on the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List in 2008 as being “near threatened”; the subpopulation from the Cook Inlet in Alaska, however, is considered critically endangered and is under the protection of the United States’ Endangered Species Act. Of seven Canadian beluga populations, those inhabiting eastern Hudson Bay, Ungava Bay and the St. Lawrence River are listed as endangered.Belugas are one of the most commonly kept cetaceans in captivity and are housed in aquariums, dolphinariums and wildlife parks in North America, Europe and Asia. They are popular with the public due to their colour and expression.
Other animals of the family Monodontidae
Beluga whale is a member of the Monodontidae, as are these animals:
- Narwhal with 1 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with Beluga whale
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once:
- Tailed tailless bat
- Kitti’s hog-nosed bat
- Central American squirrel monkey
- Magdalena rat
- Himalayan tahr
- Schneider’s leaf-nosed bat
- Blue duiker
Animals that get as old as a Beluga whale
Other animals that usually reach the age of 40 years:
- Toque macaque with 35 years
- Hamadryas baboon with 40 years
- Anoa with 36 years
- Bonobo with 48 years
- Crabeater seal with 39 years
- Rough-toothed dolphin with 32 years
- Black rhinoceros with 47 years
- Siamang with 38 years
- Siamang with 38 years
- Black capuchin with 44 years
Animals with the same weight as a Beluga whale
What other animals weight around 1380.82 kg (3044.18 lbs)?
- Northern elephant seal usually reaching 1116.2 kgs (2460.8 lbs)
- Strap-toothed whale usually reaching 1500 kgs (3306.93 lbs)
- Ginkgo-toothed beaked whale usually reaching 1500 kgs (3306.93 lbs)
- False killer whale usually reaching 1360 kgs (2998.28 lbs)
- Hippopotamus usually reaching 1528.16 kgs (3369.01 lbs)
- Southern elephant seal usually reaching 1600 kgs (3527.39 lbs)
Animals with the same size as a Beluga whale
Also reaching around 4.25 meter (14′ 0″) in size do these animals:
- Andrews’ beaked whale gets as big as 4.26 meter (14′ 0″)
- Ginkgo-toothed beaked whale gets as big as 4.88 meter (16′ 1″)
- Indian rhinoceros gets as big as 3.74 meter (12′ 4″)
- West Indian manatee gets as big as 3.5 meter (11′ 6″)
- Sowerby’s beaked whale gets as big as 5.03 meter (16′ 7″)
- Pygmy beaked whale gets as big as 3.72 meter (12′ 3″)
- Northern elephant seal gets as big as 3.72 meter (12′ 3″)
- Southern elephant seal gets as big as 3.69 meter (12′ 2″)
- Narwhal gets as big as 5.1 meter (16′ 9″)
- African manatee gets as big as 3.5 meter (11′ 6″)