How many baby Hairy-fronted muntjacs are in a litter?
A Hairy-fronted muntjac (Muntiacus crinifrons) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 195 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 49 grams (0.11 lbs) and measure 9.9 cm (0′ 4″). They are a member of the Cervidae family (genus: Muntiacus). An adult Hairy-fronted muntjac grows up to a size of 31.2 cm (1′ 1″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The hairy-fronted muntjac or black muntjac (Muntiacus crinifrons) is a type of deer currently found in Zhejiang, Anhui, Jiangxi and Fujian in southeastern China. It is considered to be endangered, possibly down to as few as 5–10,000 individuals spread over a wide area. Reports of hairy-fronted muntjacs from Burma result from considering the hairy-fronted muntjac and Gongshan muntjac as the same species. This suggestion is controversial. It is similar in size to the common muntjac.Hairy-fronted muntjacs are extremely difficult to study because of their shyness. Camera-trap photographs have revealed the presence of hairy-fronted muntjacs where they were believed not to have existed for decades, for example in the Wuyanling National Nature Reserve.This species was for a very long time one of the most poorly known deer in the world. It was also considered highly endangered; up to 1975, it was only known from a few museum specimens, at least to western scientists. The species has been heavily harvested throughout the 20th century and in 1978 at least 2,000 animals were killed. The current population in China was assessed in the early 1990s to be ca 10,000 animals however it has declined much since and the current population is likely to be well under 7,000.
Other animals of the family Cervidae
Hairy-fronted muntjac is a member of the Cervidae, as are these animals:
- Dwarf brocket with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Sika deer with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Roe deer with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Moose with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Siberian roe deer with 2 babies per pregnancy
- Reeves’s muntjac with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Barasingha with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Eld’s deer with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Gray brocket with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Chital with 1 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with Hairy-fronted muntjac
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once:
- Mountain paca
- Zebra duiker
- Humboldt’s white-fronted capuchin
- Silky anteater
- Niceforo’s big-eared bat
- Bushy-tailed mongoose
- Polar bear
- Diana monkey
- Painted ringtail possum
Animals with the same weight as a Hairy-fronted muntjac
What other animals weight around 18.45 kg (40.66 lbs)?
- Common duiker usually reaching 15.57 kgs (34.33 lbs)
- Guinea baboon usually reaching 18.03 kgs (39.75 lbs)
- African clawless otter usually reaching 19.16 kgs (42.24 lbs)
- Chinkara usually reaching 18.91 kgs (41.69 lbs)
- African wild dog usually reaching 22 kgs (48.5 lbs)
- Black duiker usually reaching 19 kgs (41.89 lbs)
- Eurasian lynx usually reaching 19.3 kgs (42.55 lbs)
- Saudi gazelle usually reaching 16 kgs (35.27 lbs)
- Hamadryas baboon usually reaching 14.97 kgs (33 lbs)
- Arabian gazelle usually reaching 18.06 kgs (39.82 lbs)