How many baby Pygmy slow loriss are in a litter?
A Pygmy slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 185 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 19 grams (0.04 lbs) and measure 3.5 cm (0′ 2″). They are a member of the Loridae family (genus: Nycticebus). An adult Pygmy slow loris grows up to a size of 30 cm (1′ 0″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The pygmy slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) is a species of slow loris found east of the Mekong River in Vietnam, Laos, eastern Cambodia, and China. It occurs in a variety of forest habitats, including tropical dry forests, semi-evergreen, and evergreen forests. The animal is nocturnal and arboreal, crawling along branches using slow movements in search of prey. Unlike other primates, it does not leap. It lives together in small groups usually with one or two offspring. An adult can grow to around 19 to 23 cm (7.5 to 9.1 in) long and has a very short tail. It weighs about 450 g (1.0 lb). Its diet consists of fruits, insects, small fauna, tree sap, and floral nectar. The animal has a toxic bite, which it gets by licking a toxic secretion from glands on the inside of its elbows. The teeth in its lower jaw form a comb-like structure called a toothcomb that is used for scraping resin from tree bark.The pygmy slow loris mates once every 12–18 months and has one or two offspring after an average gestation period of six months. For the first few days, the young loris clings to the belly of its mother. After six months the baby will be weaned, the females reach sexual maturity by 16 months, while the male reaches maturity by about 18 months. The pygmy slow loris is seasonally fertile during the months of July and August. Chemical signals play a role in the reproductive behavior of female pygmy slow lorises. Urine scent markings have a strong characteristic odor and are used to communication information about social relationships.The habitat of the pygmy slow loris in Vietnam was greatly reduced due to extensive burning, clearing, and defoliating of forests during the Vietnam War. Extensive hunting for traditional medicines is currently putting severe pressure on Cambodian populations. The pygmy slow loris is seriously threatened by hunting, trade, and habitat destruction; consequently, it is listed in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and in 2006 the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) classified it as “Vulnerable”.
Other animals of the family Loridae
Pygmy slow loris is a member of the Loridae, as are these animals:
- Calabar angwantibo with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Potto with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Red slender loris with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Sunda slow loris with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Golden angwantibo weighting only 235 grams
Animals that share a litter size with Pygmy slow loris
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once:
- Ursine tree-kangaroo
- African bush elephant
- Dusky elephant shrew
- Bushy-tailed mongoose
- Northern olingo
- Lesser mouse-tailed bat
- Cantor’s roundleaf bat
- Lorentz’s mosaic-tailed rat
- Pale spear-nosed bat
Animals with the same weight as a Pygmy slow loris
What other animals weight around 343 grams (0.76 lbs)?
- Short-tailed spiny rat weighting 284 grams
- San Luis tuco-tuco weighting 400 grams
- Hairy Atlantic spiny rat weighting 284 grams
- Common marmoset weighting 291 grams
- White-spined Atlantic spiny rat weighting 285 grams
- European ground squirrel weighting 396 grams
- Admiralty flying fox weighting 305 grams
- Derby’s woolly opossum weighting 328 grams
- Desert hedgehog weighting 396 grams
- Montane monkey-faced bat weighting 290 grams