How many baby Silvery greater galagos are in a litter?
A Silvery greater galago (Otolemur monteiri) usually gives birth to around 2 babies.
Upon birth, they weight 12.82 kg (28.26 lbs) and measure 2.9 cm (0′ 2″). They are a member of the Galagidae family (genus: Otolemur). An adult Silvery greater galago grows up to a size of 2.11 meter (7′ 0″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The silvery greater galago (Otolemur monteiri) is a nocturnal primate from the galago family. It is usually found in Brachystegia woodland, from Angola to Tanzania, western Kenya and Rwanda.The species was separated from the brown greater galago by Colin Groves in 2001.
Other animals of the family Galagidae
Silvery greater galago is a member of the Galagidae, as are these animals:
- Thomas’s bushbaby weighting only 117 grams
- Zanzibar bushbaby with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Prince Demidoff’s bushbaby with 1 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with Silvery greater galago
Those animals also give birth to 2 babies at once:
- Round-tailed muskrat
- Cape hare
- Clouded leopard
- Cape genet
- Black-tailed mosaic-tailed rat
- Central African oyan
- Fennec fox
- Collared tuco-tuco
Animals with the same weight as a Silvery greater galago
What other animals weight around 1.58 kg (3.48 lbs)?
- Marsh rabbit usually reaching 1.36 kgs (3 lbs)
- Boodie usually reaching 1.45 kgs (3.2 lbs)
- Fennec fox usually reaching 1.32 kgs (2.91 lbs)
- Rufous hare-wallaby usually reaching 1.41 kgs (3.11 lbs)
- Indian grey mongoose usually reaching 1.31 kgs (2.89 lbs)
- Grizzled giant squirrel usually reaching 1.33 kgs (2.93 lbs)
- Chinese hare usually reaching 1.61 kgs (3.55 lbs)
- Platypus usually reaching 1.48 kgs (3.26 lbs)
- Bristle-spined rat usually reaching 1.3 kgs (2.87 lbs)
- Long-tailed porcupine usually reaching 1.75 kgs (3.86 lbs)