How many baby Lesser capybaras are in a litter?
A Lesser capybara (Hydrochoerus isthmius) usually gives birth to around 4 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 108 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 1.5 kg (3.31 lbs) and measure 6 cm (0′ 3″). They are a member of the Caviidae family (genus: Hydrochoerus). An adult Lesser capybara grows up to a size of 1.21 meter (4′ 0″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The lesser capybara (Hydrochoerus isthmius) is a large semiaquatic rodent of the family Caviidae found in eastern Panama, northwestern Colombia, and western Venezuela. The lesser capybara was described as a species in 1912, but later demoted to a subspecies of the capybara (H. hydrochaeris). Following studies of anatonomy and genetics in the mid-1980s, it was recommended that it again should be recognized as a separate species, and this gained more widespread recognition in 1991, although some continue to consider it a subspecies.The lesser capybara closely resembles the capybara, but adults of the former species typically weigh up to about 28 kg (62 lb), while adults of the latter species weigh at least 35 kg (77 lb) and often much more. The lesser capybara breeds year-round, with an average litter size of 3.5. Individuals may be diurnal or nocturnal and solitary or social depending on season, habitat, and hunting pressure. This species is reported to be common in Panama, but rare in Venezuela. It is threatened by subsistence hunting, the destruction of gallery forests, and swamp drainage, specifically that of the Magdalena River. Its karyotype has 2n = 64 and FN = 104, compared to 2n = 66 and FN = 102 for H. hydrochaeris.
Other animals of the family Caviidae
Lesser capybara is a member of the Caviidae, as are these animals:
- Andean mountain cavy with 3 babies per pregnancy
- Capybara with 3 babies per pregnancy
- Spix’s yellow-toothed cavy with 2 babies per pregnancy
- Shiny guinea pig with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Chacoan mara with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Shipton’s mountain cavy with 3 babies per pregnancy
- Brazilian guinea pig with 2 babies per pregnancy
- Patagonian mara with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Rock cavy with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Greater guinea pig weighting only 460 grams
Animals that share a litter size with Lesser capybara
Those animals also give birth to 4 babies at once:
- New Holland mouse
- Bank vole
- Greater stripe-backed shrew
- Hazel dormouse
- Large New Guinea spiny rat
- Long-tailed giant rat
- Shrew gymnure
- Parantechinus bilarni
- Gray four-eyed opossum
- Iberian shrew
Animals with the same weight as a Lesser capybara
What other animals weight around 21.27 kg (46.89 lbs)?
- Collared peccary usually reaching 21.19 kgs (46.72 lbs)
- Roe deer usually reaching 22.45 kgs (49.49 lbs)
- African clawless otter usually reaching 19.16 kgs (42.24 lbs)
- Chacma baboon usually reaching 17.73 kgs (39.09 lbs)
- Guinea baboon usually reaching 18.03 kgs (39.75 lbs)
- Bay duiker usually reaching 20 kgs (44.09 lbs)
- Indian muntjac usually reaching 17.51 kgs (38.6 lbs)
- Fea’s muntjac usually reaching 19.9 kgs (43.87 lbs)
- Peters’s duiker usually reaching 18.94 kgs (41.76 lbs)
- Speke’s gazelle usually reaching 20 kgs (44.09 lbs)