How many baby Dromedarys are in a litter?
A Dromedary (Camelus dromedarius) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.With 1 litters per year, that sums up to a yearly offspring of 1 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 386 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 36.78 kg (81.08 lbs) and measure 1 cm (0′ 1″). They are a member of the Camelidae family (genus: Camelus). An adult Dromedary grows up to a size of 23.4 cm (0′ 10″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The dromedary ( or ), also called the Somali camel (Camelus dromedarius), is a large, even-toed ungulate with one hump on its back. It is the tallest of the three species of camel; adult males stand 1.8–2 m (5.9–6.6 ft) at the shoulder, while females are 1.7–1.9 m (5.6–6.2 ft) tall. Males typically weigh between 400 and 600 kg (880 and 1,320 lb), and females weigh between 300 and 540 kg (660 and 1,190 lb). The species’ distinctive features include its long, curved neck, narrow chest, a single hump (compared with two on the Bactrian camel and wild Bactrian camel), and long hairs on the throat, shoulders and hump. The coat is generally a shade of brown. The hump, 20 cm (7.9 in) tall or more, is made of fat bound together by fibrous tissue.Dromedaries are mainly active during daylight hours. They form herds of about 20 individuals, which are led by a dominant male. This camel feeds on foliage and desert vegetation; several adaptations, such as the ability to tolerate losing more than 30% of its total water content, allow it to thrive in its desert habitat. Mating occurs annually and peaks in the rainy season; females bear a single calf after a gestation of 15 months.The dromedary has not occurred naturally in the wild for nearly 2,000 years. It was probably first domesticated in the Arabian Peninsula about 4,000 years ago. In the wild, the dromedary inhabited arid regions, including the Sahara Desert. The domesticated dromedary is generally found in the semi-arid to arid regions of the Old World, mainly in Africa, and a significant feral population occurs in Australia. Products of the dromedary, including its meat and milk, support several north Arabian tribes; it is also commonly used for riding and as a beast of burden.
Other animals of the family Camelidae
Dromedary is a member of the Camelidae, as are these animals:
- Alpaca with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Guanaco with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Llama with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Bactrian camel with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Vicuña with 1 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with Dromedary
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once:
- Northern naked-tailed armadillo
- Eastern forest bat
- Ihering’s Atlantic spiny rat
- Red giant flying squirrel
- Mashona mole-rat
- Wedge-capped capuchin
- Commerson’s roundleaf bat
- Speke’s pectinator
- Mohol bushbaby
- South Asian river dolphin
Animals that get as old as a Dromedary
Other animals that usually reach the age of 40 years:
- Cat with 34 years
- Chacma baboon with 45 years
- Yellow baboon with 45 years
- Mandrill with 46.25 years
- Pygmy hippopotamus with 43.75 years
- Narwhal with 40 years
- Rhesus macaque with 36 years
- Grey-cheeked mangabey with 32.67 years
- American black bear with 32 years
- Bonobo with 48 years
Animals with the same weight as a Dromedary
What other animals weight around 490.36 kg (1081.05 lbs)?
- Domestic yak usually reaching 500 kgs (1102.31 lbs)
- Pygmy sperm whale usually reaching 431.25 kgs (950.74 lbs)
- West Indian manatee usually reaching 467.16 kgs (1029.91 lbs)
- Amazonian manatee usually reaching 418 kgs (921.53 lbs)
- African manatee usually reaching 454 kgs (1000.9 lbs)
- Horse usually reaching 401.8 kgs (885.82 lbs)
- Bactrian camel usually reaching 550.76 kgs (1214.22 lbs)
- Common eland usually reaching 561.8 kgs (1238.56 lbs)
- Plains zebra usually reaching 400 kgs (881.85 lbs)
- Grévy’s zebra usually reaching 405.5 kgs (893.97 lbs)