How many baby Spix’s night monkeys are in a litter?
A Spix’s night monkey (Aotus vociferans) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.
Upon birth, they weight 96 grams (0.21 lbs) and measure 3.7 cm (0′ 2″). They are a member of the Cebidae family (genus: Aotus). An adult Spix’s night monkey grows up to a size of 35.8 cm (1′ 3″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
Spix’s night monkey (Aotus vociferans) is a night monkey species from South America. It is found in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru.The Spix’s night monkey is a small bodied monkey species usually having a mass ofaround one kilogram. It belongs to the only nocturnal genus of New World primatesAotus. This type of monkey can leap farther than most due to it having longer arms thanlegs. The monkey averages 0.5 meters in height. The night monkey is considered to bea new world monkey.The social behavior of the Aotus vociferans is group based. These groupsusually consist of breeding pairs and their offspring. This species has amonogamous mating system. After the offspring are born, the fatherbecomes the main caretaker, only giving up the offspring for them to suckle. The offspring willusually stay with their birth group until they reach two and a half to three and a half yearsold. An exception to this if the male breeding partner is no longer present for any reason(usually only caused by death), then the offspring may stay with its birth group for onlytwelve weeks to the normal departure age. Social grooming in this species of monkey isuncommon.The Aotus vociferans reproduce usually by giving birth to one offspring. Although, like with humans, there are cases of twins. The female breeding partner carries the offspring in interbirth for around one year. Both mating and birthing occur between November andJanuary. For this species, copulation attempts tend to be short and quick, starting with the male and female approaching oneanother. Then the male performs a social sniff. During the original sniff, the female mayreciprocate but not always. Sexual intercourse usually consists of only threeto four thrusts by the male with him ejaculating on the final thrust.This species moves through the forest by swinging between horizontal branchesand uses all four limbs to grab branches. They may also leap from tree to tree.This species communicates through voice, sight, smell, and touch. Vocally, this monkey has different sounds for different situations. To startle a potential predator the night monkey will “scream,” emitting a high pitched shriek. These monkeys use social sniffing to assesspotential breeding partners. They will also urinate on their hands and then rub it on differentsurfaces to show sexual attraction. Aggressive males will usually arch their backswith all of their limbs straightened. When in the presence of a predator the night monkeywill sway from side to side to try and deter the predator. A rejection bite is used astactile communication between mother and offspring after suckling or after around oneweek old when contact is not welcome. Father and offspring also use a rejection bite when the offspringreaches around 8 weeks when contact is not welcome.
Other animals of the family Cebidae
Spix’s night monkey is a member of the Cebidae, as are these animals:
- Rio Beni titi with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Aotus infulatus weighting only 800 grams
- White-nosed saki with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Coppery titi with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Emilia’s marmoset weighting only 309 grams
- Black-capped squirrel monkey with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Ashy black titi with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Black howler with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Red-bellied titi with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Black bearded saki with 1 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with Spix’s night monkey
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once:
- Southern elephant seal
- Eastern long-fingered bat
- Northern sportive lemur
- Pacific white-sided dolphin
- Dryas monkey
- Big-headed African mole-rat
- Shrew-faced squirrel
- Mauritian tomb bat
- Boehm’s bush squirrel
- Black howler
Animals with the same weight as a Spix’s night monkey
What other animals weight around 873 grams (1.92 lbs)?
- Cuban solenodon weighting 806 grams
- Meerkat weighting 730 grams
- European polecat weighting 980 grams
- Desert rat-kangaroo weighting 929 grams
- White-eared titi weighting 898 grams
- Javan mongoose weighting 758 grams
- Gray-bellied night monkey weighting 873 grams
- Andean squirrel weighting 803 grams
- Tres Marias rabbit weighting 964 grams
- Black-bearded flying fox weighting 872 grams