How many baby Ungava collared lemmings are in a litter?
A Ungava collared lemming (Dicrostonyx hudsonius) usually gives birth to around 3 babies.With 1 litters per year, that sums up to a yearly offspring of 3 babies.
Each of those little ones spend around 20 days as a fetus before they are released into the wild. Upon birth, they weight 4 grams (0.01 lbs) and measure 3.4 cm (0′ 2″). They are a member of the Muridae family (genus: Dicrostonyx). An adult Ungava collared lemming grows up to a size of 11.7 cm (0′ 5″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The Ungava collared lemming or Labrador collared lemming (Dicrostonyx hudsonius) is a small North American lemming.This species has a short, chunky body covered with brownish-grey fur, with a thin dark stripe along the back and a yellow line along its sides. It has small ears, short legs and a very short tail, and a reddish collar across its chest and a reddish patch behind its ears. In winter, it is covered with white fur, and develops enlarged digging claws on its front feet. They average 14 cm long with a 1.5 cm tail, and weigh about 60 g.These animals are found in the tundra of northern Quebec and Labrador. They feed on grasses, sedges and other green vegetation in summer, and twigs of willow, aspen, and birches in winter. Predators include snowy owls, mustelids, and Arctic foxes.Females have two or three litters of four to eight young in a year. The young are born in a nest in a burrow or concealed in vegetation.They are active year-round, day and night. They make runways through the surface vegetation and also dig burrows above the permafrost. They burrow under the snow in winter. Lemming populations go through a three- or four-year cycle of boom and bust. When their population peaks, lemmings disperse from overcrowded areas.Remains of these animals dating back to the end of the last ice age have been discovered in the Ottawa valley, far south of their current range.
Other animals of the family Muridae
Ungava collared lemming is a member of the Muridae, as are these animals:
- Tawny-bellied cotton rat with 7 babies per pregnancy
- Woodland thicket rat with 3 babies per pregnancy
- South African pouched mouse with 6 babies per pregnancy
- Mountain water rat raching a size of 14.4 cm (0′ 6″)
- Guinean gerbil weighting only 103 grams
- Neacomys tenuipes with 3 babies per pregnancy
- Dalton’s mouse with 5 babies per pregnancy
- Nayarit mouse weighting only 40 grams
- Hairy-eared cerrado mouse weighting only 24 grams
- Polynesian rat with 3 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with Ungava collared lemming
Those animals also give birth to 3 babies at once:
- Pampas fox
- Large mole
- Deroo’s mouse
- Jentink’s dormouse
- Yucatan deer mouse
- Pinyon mouse
- Water opossum
- Volcano harvest mouse
- Chestnut climbing mouse
- Hartwig’s soft-furred mouse
Animals with the same weight as a Ungava collared lemming
What other animals weight around 57 grams (0.13 lbs)?
- Horsfield’s fruit bat weighting 56 grams
- Handleyomys chapmani weighting 49 grams
- Painted big-eared mouse weighting 51 grams
- Oyapock’s fish-eating rat weighting 47 grams
- Rupp’s mouse weighting 48 grams
- Star-nosed mole weighting 48 grams
- Yellow-bellied climbing mouse weighting 59 grams
- Greater big-footed mouse weighting 55 grams
- Western rock elephant shrew weighting 65 grams
- Mamore arboreal rice rat weighting 62 grams