How many baby White-eared titis are in a litter?
A White-eared titi (Callicebus donacophilus) usually gives birth to around 1 babies.
Upon birth, they weight 73 grams (0.16 lbs) and measure 7.2 cm (0′ 3″). They are a member of the Cebidae family (genus: Callicebus). An adult White-eared titi grows up to a size of 35.5 cm (1′ 2″).
To have a reference: Humans obviously usually have a litter size of one ;). Their babies are in the womb of their mother for 280 days (40 weeks) and reach an average size of 1.65m (5′ 5″). They weight in at 62 kg (137 lbs), which is obviously highly individual, and reach an average age of 75 years.
The white-eared titi, Plecturocebus donacophilus, also known as the Bolivian titi or Bolivian gray titi, is a species of titi, a type of New World monkey, from eastern Bolivia and an area of western Brazil. The species has a range that extends east from the Manique River in Beni Department, Bolivia to southern Rondônia in Brazil. The southern end of its range includes forests around the city of Santa Cruz de la Sierra.It is a medium-sized monkey with a grey back, orange underside and distinctive white ear tufts. It has an omnivorous diet, eating fruits, other plant materials and invertebrates. It is predated upon primarily by raptors, though felids and other monkey species have been known to attack the species. It is a monogamous species and lives in small groups of two to seven members consisting of the pair and their offspring. The family group has a home range of 0.5 to 14 hectares (1.2 to 34.6 acres) and the adults have a complex vocal repertoire to maintain their territory. It is also known for its characteristic twining of tails when groups are sitting together. White-eared titis can live for more than 25 years in captivity.The white-eared titi population has a declining trend. The decline is believed to be mainly caused by human-induced habitat loss and degradation. Despite this, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) classified the species as being of least concern in 2008 as it has shown adaptability to habitat disturbance and is found over a wide range.
Other animals of the family Cebidae
White-eared titi is a member of the Cebidae, as are these animals:
- Hershkovitz’s marmoset with 2 babies per pregnancy
- White-bellied spider monkey with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Maués marmoset weighting only 443 grams
- Brumback’s night monkey weighting only 603 grams
- Monk saki with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Black capuchin with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Tufted capuchin with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Black-headed spider monkey with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Bald uakari with 1 babies per pregnancy
- Brown titi with 1 babies per pregnancy
Animals that share a litter size with White-eared titi
Those animals also give birth to 1 babies at once:
- Beluga whale
- Common blossom bat
- Agile gibbon
- Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth
- Yellow-tailed woolly monkey
- Madagascan rousette
- Giant bandicoot
- Thomas’s rope squirrel
Animals with the same weight as a White-eared titi
What other animals weight around 898 grams (1.98 lbs)?
- European hedgehog weighting 789 grams
- Large flying fox usually reaching 1.03 kgs (2.27 lbs)
- Lemur-like ringtail possum weighting 997 grams
- Gray-bellied night monkey weighting 873 grams
- Ollala brothers’s titi weighting 992 grams
- Conover’s tuco-tuco weighting 860 grams
- Bronze quoll weighting 896 grams
- Long-nosed potoroo usually reaching 1.07 kgs (2.36 lbs)
- Black-tailed prairie dog weighting 797 grams
- Aotus infulatus weighting 800 grams